Compare 445 U.S. 1064 with 493 U.S. 1172. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=mdp.39015077149535&view=page&seq=1081&size=125
Daniel Gonen, "Judging in Chambers: The Powers of a Single Justice of the Supreme Court". Archived November 16, 2023, at the Wayback Machine, 76 U. Cinn. L. Rev. 1159, 1168–1170 (2008). https://ssrn.com/abstract=1282265
Daniel Gonen, "Judging in Chambers: The Powers of a Single Justice of the Supreme Court". Archived November 16, 2023, at the Wayback Machine, 76 U. Cinn. L. Rev. 1159, 1168–1170 (2008). https://ssrn.com/abstract=1282265
28 U.S.C. § 45(b) ("The circuit justice, however, shall have precedence over all the circuit judges and shall preside at any session which he attends."). /wiki/Title_28_of_the_United_States_Code
"Miscellaneous Order (09/28/2022)" (PDF). Supreme Court of the United States. Archived (PDF) from the original on September 28, 2022. Retrieved September 28, 2022. https://www.supremecourt.gov/orders/courtorders/092822zr_1b72.pdf